CLA-2-42:G32 C84913

Mr. Marc D. Torrence
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
15 Century Blvd., Suite 400
Nashville, TN 37214-3650

RE: The tariff classification of Ramie Backpack from China

Dear Mr. Torrence:

In your letter dated February 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Innovo, Inc.

The sample you submitted for our review is a backpack made of 55% ramie and 45% polyester. The backpack measures approximately 19 inches in length x 12 inches in width x 5 inches in depth. The bag has straps on the back: a loop at the top and a small storage compartment on the front with a zippered closure. A zipper extends from the bottom of the left side to the bottom of right side. The bag will have logos of various sports franchises.

Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar containers with an outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers

and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA